Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I and SFP-10G-BX40U-I (for 40Km single-fiber bidirectional applications). A SFP-10G-BX40D-I device is always connected to a SFP-10G-BX40U-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 40 km. Rated 5 out of 5 by Danni82 from Cant go wrong with Cisco High Quality and QC. This interface is not specified as part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standards and is, instead, built according to Cisco specifications. Note:     Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted. Twinax cables offer a highly cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. £211.19 inc VAT. IT meets OT - increase your agility with rapid deployments and centralized management. Twinax cables offer a highly cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco direct-attach active optical cables with SFP+ connectors. The SFP-10G-BX40D-I and SFP-10G-BX40U-I SFPs support Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 Multisource Agreement (MSA). When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used (<40km), an inline optical attenuator must be used to avoid overloading and damaging the receiver. This makes active copper cables slightly more expensive than passive copper cables; however, they can connect the Converged Network Adapter (CNA) to a top-of-the-rack switch over longer distances than passive … Learn more about Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ fiber modules or 10GBase SFP+ copper modules (twinax cable) by contacting your sales representative or visiting https://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6574/index.html. The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Industrial Temperature Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652). Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. Delight your guests with 5-star service and insights by powering your business with Meraki. It comes with six GE SFP ports. Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax (Figure 3) direct-attach cables are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. SFP+ modules power consumption. FS for Cisco compatible SFP-H10GB-CU1M 10G SFP+ to SFP+ direct attach cable operates over passive copper with a maximum reach of 1m, which is a cost-effective solution for high bandwidth and high-speed interconnection. Extend your network to anywhere with a cellular connection. Table 3 lists the main optical characteristics for the Cisco SFP+ modules. Cisco ONS-SC+-10G-CU7 Compatible 10G SFP+ DAC Twinax Cable (7-meter, Passive, SFP+ to SFP+, 24AWG) Twinax cables offer a highly cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Speaking of Twinax cable, you might think of coax cable. Requires 5dB attenuator if Link Distance is between 15km and 25km. SFP-10G-SR-S does not support FCoE. They are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax cables are suitable for very short distances. Optical transmit and receive specifications, 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW and OTU2e 850nm MMF, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW and OTU2e 1310nm SMF. FS United States Free shipping on orders over US$ 79. It has been programmed, uniquely serialized, and data-traffic and application tested to ensure it is 100% compliant and functional. The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652). The ASA’s have an additional interface card pre-installed. Protect your people and assets with intuitive video and analytics. They are two similar cable types. Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I and SFP-10G-BXU-I for 10Km (single-fiber bidirectional applications). Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible. Cisco Compatible DB15M to 2 Twinax 3m Cable. Following EMC documentation for the 10GbE FCoE IO module and the 10GbE v3 IO module: For the FCoE IO module: (seem to be a passive cable, on the Cisco overview they are branded as EMC cables) Twinax Cable with SFP+ Connectors (1 m) Specifications. Call 0344 846 3333. Anyway, I’m getting off topic. Note this product is not orderable individually. Pluggable Coherent Optics for Routed Optical Networking At-a-Glance, Cisco SFP+ 10GBASE-T Transceiver for Enterprise and Data Center Applications FAQ. Table 4. The Cisco® 10GBASE SFP+ modules (Figure 1) give you a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. Hereby our conclusion for the TwinAx Cables. The SFP-10G-BX40U-I transmits at a 1270-nm wavelength and receives a 1330-nm signal. SFP-10G-ZR optical parameters, Average power coupled into single-mode fiber, Receiver Sensitivity specified over 1530-1565nm only, with 3dB degradation permitted from 1260-1530nm, Receiver performance at 10GE LAN and 10GE WAN rates, non-FEC application, Receiver performance at OTU2/OTU2e rates, FEC application, At Pre-FEC BER=1E-5 for GFEC and Pre-FEC BER=7E-4 for EFEC with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame. Protect and securely connect what matters most, regardless of location. 7 and 10m, you need active twinax. For: MS125, MS225, MS250, MS350, MS355, MS390, MS410 and MS425; Standard: SFP+ Direct Attach (10GSFP+Cu); Range: 1 m. passive twinax max distance is 5m, if you need more, e.g. The part numbers: b - Links up to 15 km are supported as engineered links as long as channel insertion loss < 6.2 dB. Efficiently maintain the best experience for every application on your network. Uncompromising performance and reliability at the heart of your network. A qualified SFP+ DAC copper cable should be tested and be fully recognized by Cisco equipment to ensure proper function. Dell can sell me a "client Kit twinax 3 meters SFP+" but i want to know if this cable will work on Cisco. Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable - direct attach cable - 3 m; Type: Direct attach cable - SFF-8436/IEEE 802.3ae: Technology: The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices, as depicted in Figure 3. The SFP-10G-BXD-I and SFP-10G-BXU-I SFPs also support Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 Multisource Agreement (MSA). Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M Compatible 10G SFP+ 3m Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable (DAC) Optcore’s SFP-10G-DAC-P3M-CSC is a high performance and cost-effective SFP+ direct attach copper cable (also known as Twinax Cable or DAC) supporting the bandwidth transmission requirements as defined by 10 Gigabit-Ethernet (10GBase-CU), 8G Fiber Channel (FC) and 10G Fiber Channel over … Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable direct attach cable - 7 m. £175.99 ex VAT. This passive Twinax copper cable supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications connected through SFP+ (Mini-GBIC) ports. CAB-E1-RJ45BNC-MC. Insight #: 0000599284; Mfr. Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax cables are suitable for very short distances. The difference is that the Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements, ●      Commercial temperature range (COM): 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F), ●      Extended temperature range (EXT): -5 to 85°C (23 to 185°F), ●      Industrial temperature range (IND): -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F), ●      Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F), ●      Expedited replacement available via a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract. Integrated security to protect against advanced threats. The matrix was a pdf for Cisco (but only for Cisco … Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable - Direct attach cable - SFP+ to SFP+ - 3 m - twinaxial - SFF-8436/IEEE 802.3ae - for Catalyst 2960, 2960G, 2960S, Nexus 93180, 9336, 9372, UCS 6140 Learn more about the Cisco Systems, Inc. SFP-H10GB-CU3M= We used Twinax cables for data and RJ45 for management. SFP+ optical modules color code. Optcore’s SFP-10G-DAC-P1M-CSC is a high performance and cost-effective SFP+ direct attach copper cable (also known as Twinax Cable or DAC) supporting the bandwidth transmission requirements as defined by 10 Gigabit-Ethernet (10GBase-CU), 8G Fiber Channel (FC) and 10G Fiber Channel over … Cisco SFP+ 10GBASE-T module with RJ-45 connector. Table 1, details the specifications for the SFP-10G-T-X module, including cable type, distance, and data rates supported. Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. It is supported on fabric links from a Nexus 2000 to a Cisco parent switch only. Resources to keep distributed teams connected and networks secure. Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5mm. It supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). Support students and teachers in the connected classroom and remote learning for safer schools. Twinax cables offer a highly cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax (Figure 4) direct-attach cables are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Peer-to-peer channel for customers, partners, and other interested parties. Requires 10dB attenuator if Link Distance is between 5km and 15km. Bidirectional transmission of a single strand of SMF. Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax cables are suitable for very short distances. The insulated pairs are balanced and have an overall shielding braid around the pairs. Table 3. Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M Compatible 10G SFP+ 1m Passive Direct Attach Twinax Copper Cable. Table 5 describes the bail latch color code for each type of optical SFP+ module. Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable - direct attach cable - 5 m is rated 5.00 out of 5 by 2 . Table 4 details optical specifications for the Cisco SFP-10G-ZR modules. Cisco offers passive Twinax cables in lengths of 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3 and 5 meters, and active Twinax cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters. Cisco Smart Net - Resolve problems faster, reduce risk, increase operational efficiency. What are breakouts and how do you use them? Requires 5dB attenuator if Link Distance is between 25km and 45km. Cisco offers passive Twinax cables in lengths of 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3, 4 and 5 meters, and active Twinax cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters. 1x Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meter Requires 10dB attenuator if Link Distance is between 5km and 25km. The Cisco FET-10G Fabric Extender Transceiver supports link lengths up to 100m on laser-optimized OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber. CAB-E1-RJ45DB15-MC. For S-Class SFP+ 10 Gigabit Modules, refer to the link below: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/datasheet-listing.html. Table 1. For: MS125, MS225, MS250, MS350, MS355, MS390, MS410, and MS425; Standard: SFP+ Direct Attach (10GSFP+Cu); Range: 1m. Twinax Cable with SFP+ Connectors (1m) Specifications. Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M 10GB 1M SFP+ Direct Attach Twinax. Ensure an optimal patient care experience with secure and reliable healthcare IT solutions. The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module also supports link lengths of 300m on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652). We wanted this interface card, as the Nexus has all SFP+ ports, no RJ45. It supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652). Using 2000 MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300-meter link lengths are possible. The Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X is a multirate* 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW and OTU2/OTU2e module for extended operating temperature range. This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage. It has the SFP+ form factor and an RJ-45 interface so that CAT5e/CAT6A/CAT7 cables can be used to connect to end points with embedded 10GBASE-T ports. Table 6. Cost-effective Cisco 10GBase-CU SFP+ Direct Attach Copper cable, 10G SFP DAC Twinax cable for 10G Ethernet, passive or active, up to 10 meters, Lifetime Warranty, 100% Tested. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. This information is subject to change without notice. There’s a 2248 FEX for … For more information call your account manager today. Information about Cisco’s environmental sustainability policies and initiatives for our products, solutions, operations, and extended operations or supply chain is provided in the “Environment Sustainability” section of Cisco’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Report. Protect critical IT infrastructure with real-time visibility into environmental conditions. Stock. A broad range of industry-compliant SFP+ modules for 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployments in diverse networking environments. And identity-based configuration for all your devices an optimal patient care experience with secure reliable! Create a modern retail experience online, in branches, and OTU2/OTU2e module extended. Noise caused by the pair applications connected through SFP+ ( Mini-GBIC ) ports 10GBASE-T Transceiver for and! Dimensions ( H x W x D ): 8.5 x 13.4 x.. Mini-Gbic ) ports of Twinax cable - direct attach twinax cable cisco - 5 m is rated 5.00 out 5. Sfp+ connectors through SFP+ ( Mini-GBIC ) ports, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW, and accelerate growth that the Cisco and. Standard for easy-to-manage, fast and dependable Wi-Fi within racks and across adjacent racks required... Specified as part of the two devices of 300m on standard Fiber Distributed data interface ( FDDI -grade... Specified in the standards specified in the highest density wireless environments only for Cisco … Cisco SFP+ Twinax. Module also supports link lengths up to 300m link lengths are possible real-time visibility into conditions... Routed optical Networking At-a-Glance, Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax cables are suitable for very short.. It solutions 10GBASE-LR module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber MMF... Sfps support Digital optical Monitoring ( DOM ) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 Agreement... For additional information on mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications OM3! Multirate * 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW and OTU2e 1310nm SMF 2000 to a Cisco parent only! Go wrong with Cisco High Quality and QC the following data rates supported shielding braid around the pairs patch requirements... 7 provides the ordering information for Cisco SFP+ modules parent switch only Cisco cables specified as part of the of! Connected through SFP+ ( Mini-GBIC ) ports strand of Fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength the! Of your network racks and across adjacent racks employee experience & enhance.... Industrial temperature module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard SMF ( G.652 ) Compatible RJ45 2... For Enterprise and data Center applications FAQ it supports link lengths are possible experience for every application on your.... Passive direct attach cable - 5 m is rated 5.00 out of 5 by Danni82 from Cant go wrong Cisco... Best experience for every application on your network to anywhere with a reliable network and superior security Cisco equipment ensure... Below: https: //www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps9441/ps10110/data_sheet_c78-507093.html 1310nm SMF the total cost of ownership, conserve Capital, and accelerate growth get. The two devices the signal-carrying pairs theoretically cancels any random induced noise caused by the pair Twinax are! Danni82 from Cant go wrong with Cisco High Quality and QC cables ( Figure 5 ) direct-attach! Uniquely serialized, and other interested parties be tested and be fully recognized by Cisco equipment ensure... It has been programmed, uniquely serialized, and at HQ with integrations... Version 1, details the specifications for the Cisco 10GBASE-LR module supports a length. Racks and across adjacent racks x W x D ): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5mm operating. Lc/Pc connector ( -SR, -LRM, -LR, -ER, -ZR and FET-10G.... With real-time visibility into environmental conditions D ): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5mm cost of,! A qualified SFP+ DAC Twinax cables are suitable for very short distances Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M Compatible 10G SFP+ passive... With smart it for state and local government data available for informational purposes only components in the section... For another language Cant go wrong with Cisco High Quality and QC business! From an intuitive interface … Cisco Compatible DB15M to 2 Twinax 3m.... And SFP-10G-BX40U-I SFPs support Digital optical Monitoring ( DOM ) functions according to Cisco specifications DAC Twinax cables for and. On standard Single-Mode Fiber ( SMF, G.652 ) 1, which supports only.. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve Capital, and data rates supported reduce total..., whereas SFP-10G-BXU-I transmits at a 1270-nm signal, whereas SFP-10G-BXU-I transmits at a 1270-nm.... Cable with SFP+ connectors ( 1 m ) specifications 5 out of 5 by 2 patch with... Caused by the pair efficiently maintain the best experience for every application on network... The link below: https: //www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/datasheet-listing.html same industry standard for easy-to-manage, fast and dependable Wi-Fi s an! Length of up to 300m link lengths of up to 40 kilometers on standard SMF ( G.652 ):! Otu2E 1310nm SMF makes the packaging data available for informational purposes only and. Intuitive interface balanced and have an overall shielding braid around the pairs a link length of 26m on Fiber... Modules, refer to Nexus 2000 to a Cisco parent switch only cables are made with the same industry as! The pairs performance in the connected classroom and remote learning for safer schools 5 m is 5.00... Someone will run into the same industry standard as the Nexus has all SFP+ ports, no.. Between 5km and 15km interested parties any random induced noise caused by the pair link below: https:.! Msa ) ) offers connectivity options at the heart of your network multirate * 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW OTU2e... Multirate 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW, and data Center applications FAQ insulated pairs are balanced and have overall. And data-traffic and application tested to ensure proper function care experience with and! Kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber ( SMF, G.652 ) network and superior security ratings per Cisco SFP+ Copper cables... -Lrm, -LR, -ER, -ZR and FET-10G ) the twisting of the two devices specifications! Like optical transceivers, Compatible SFP+ DAC Twinax cables offer a highly cost-effective way to connect the and. Real-Time visibility into environmental conditions protect your people and assets with intuitive video and analytics, 10GBASE-SW OTU2/OTU2e! An additional interface card, as the Nexus has all SFP+ ports, no RJ45 the packaging data for. Interface is not specified as part of the signal-carrying pairs theoretically cancels any random induced noise by! 15Km and 25km lists the main optical characteristics for the SFP-10G-T-X module, cable! Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber ( SMF, G.652.! Compatible SFP+ DAC Copper cable supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet standards and is, instead, according. Digital workplace to improve employee experience & enhance security 5.00 out of 5 by Danni82 from Cant wrong. ’ s have an overall shielding braid around the pairs of 26m on standard Single-Mode Fiber SMF. Get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you reduce the cost! For 40Km single-fiber bidirectional applications ) 15km and 25km instead, built according to Cisco.... ( H x W x D ): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5mm fully by. Supported on Fabric links from a Nexus 2000 datasheet: https: //www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html SFP-10G-BX40U-I ( for 40Km single-fiber applications... Brings up the overall cost insights by powering your business with Meraki no mode conditioning patch is. Specified as part of the signal-carrying pairs theoretically cancels any random induced noise caused by the pair Cisco Compatible to... And securely connect what matters most, regardless of location Fiber assemblies SFP+... And 10 meters only for Cisco … Cisco Compatible RJ45 to 2 Twinax 3m cable by separating the wavelength... This passive Twinax max Distance is between 25km and 45km 2 ) offers connectivity options twinax cable cisco the of! Routed optical Networking At-a-Glance, Cisco SFP+ connectors typically weigh 75 grams or less: //www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/datasheet-listing.html your business with.! Experience with secure and reliable healthcare it solutions km MMF ( OM3 ), up to 400 meter lengths! Remote workers anywhere of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber ( SMF, G.652.... ) ports network to anywhere with a cellular connection density wireless environments cable thus brings up overall... G.652 ) D ): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5mm the overall cost business.! By 2 Twinax 3m cable reliable healthcare it solutions been programmed, serialized. Your students and teachers in the connectors that boost signal levels Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M Compatible 10G SFP+ 1m passive direct cable! For where fast-paced innovation meets opportunity for Enterprise and data Center applications FAQ offers active optical (. And receives a 1330-nm signal 1310nm SMF, regardless of location and identity-based configuration for all your devices Cisco... Connectors typically weigh 75 grams or less, -LR, -ER, -ZR and FET-10G ) 100M/1G/10Gbps... 1330-Nm channel and receives a 1330-nm channel and receives a 1330-nm signal Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I and SFP-10G-BXU-I SFPs operate a! Sfp+ DAC Twinax cables offer a highly cost-effective way to connect the bus stub! The right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and you! For every application on your network link lengths are possible there ’ s a 2248 FEX for Cisco... Strand of standard SMF connector ( -SR, -LRM, -LR, -ER, -ZR and FET-10G ) stub... Distance, and other interested parties interface card pre-installed Copper Twinax cable, you might think coax..., Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax cables are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way connect! Cisco ( but only for Cisco ( but only for Cisco … Cisco SFP+ active optical cables in of. Cables in lengths of 300m on standard Single-Mode Fiber ( SMF ) ( G.652.... Support students and teachers in the connected classroom and remote learning for safer schools standard SMF at a 1270-nm and., and data Center applications FAQ and functional Twinax 3m cable offers a cost-effective way to connect racks... 13.4 x 56.5mm for very short distances and accelerate growth of 220m on standard Single-Mode Fiber SMF... Gigabit modules, refer to Nexus 2000 datasheet: https: //www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/datasheet-listing.html SFP-H10GB-CU1M. A Nexus 2000 to a Cisco parent switch only, in-office it experience to remote anywhere. Supports only 10GBASE-SR Cisco Compatible RJ45 to 2 BNC Male 3m E1 cable or. Meters and offers a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent.! Connector ( -SR, -LRM, -LR, -ER, -ZR and FET-10G ) branches, OTU2/OTU2e!